Applicable greenhouse cooling of ambient air and root medium for horticultural production at the Southwest area of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18208022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Satoshi  Kyushu University, 生物環境調節センター, 准教授 (90191585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INDEN Haruhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60151768)
SHIMOMACHI Takashi  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (60249886)
KAWAMITSU Yoshinobu  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20192552)
OZAKI Yukio  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60253514)
WATANABE Yuka  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70244267)
YASUNAGA Eriko  九州大学, 生物環境調節センター, 助教 (00380543)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords施設園芸 / 制御工学 / 冷却 / 環境調節 / 農林水産物 / 西南暖地 / 過剰昇温 / 葉温 / 冷房 / 生体計測
Research Abstract
Although technology on greenhouse cooling could be regarded as important at the relatively warm area of Japan, i.e. Kyushu Island and the Ryukyu Islands, growers in the area do not necessarily adopt the technology widespreadly in the case of practical horticultural production. From the viewpoint, this study deals with applicable greenhouse cooling of ambient ari and root medium for horticultural production at the Southwest area of Japan.