Elucidation of the mechanism on the formation of early pathological lesion of prion diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18208026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Motohiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30219216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANAMI Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10193559)
KIMURA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30192561)
OCHIAI Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (80214162)
HASEBE Rie  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (70431335)
URYU Masahide  (株)応用医学研究所, 研究員 (00399990)
SON Chang-hyun  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 博士研究員 (70547786)
OOSHIMA Masanobu  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (40324610)
FURUOKA Hidefumi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60238665)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプリオン / DNAマイクロアレイ / 神経変性 / ミクログリア / スクレイピー / BSE / アストロサイト / DNA マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
To identify host genes whose expression is up-regulated in the early stage of prion-infection, DNA microarray analysis was carried out and involvement of the genes in pathobiology of prion diseases was analyzed. The results showed that Cd14 molecule, known as receptor for LPS, influences the progression of the disease, whereas, Cxcl10, known as chemokine with neuroprotective effect, plays a role in antagonizing the disease progression. In addition, microglial activation was suggested to have a protective effect on the disease progression.