Roles of orexins in regulation of sleep/wake states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Ichiyo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10229453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60251055)
IRUKAYAMA Yoko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90312834)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオレキシン / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / パソプレッシン / TRH / アセチルコリン / GABA / 生理活性物質 / バソブレッシン / 睡眠覚醒 / トランスジェニックマウス / パッチクランプ / ペプチド
Research Abstract
We have identified several factors that influence activity of orexin-producing neurons, including vasopressin, neurotensin, and thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH). We also revealed that orexin-producing neurons express an orphan receptor, BRS-3, which might be also involved in the regulation of orexin neurons. The activation of orexin neurons by vasopressin has an important role in the regulation of spontaneous locomotor activity in mice. This system appears to play a role in water deprivation-induced hyperlocomotor activity, a response to dehydration that increases the chance of locating water in nature. We also found that thyrotropin-releasing hormone modulates behavioral arousal and sympathetic outflow, in part, through the orexin system. We also analyze the in vivo and in vitro phenotype of mice lacking the GABA_<B1> gene specifically in orexin neurons, and demonstrate that GABA_B receptors on orexin neurons are essential in stabilizing and consolidating sleep/wake states.