Development of a diagnostic test of bipolar disorder using gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadafumi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 精神疾患動態研究チーム, チームリーダー (30214381)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords双極性障害(躁うつ病) / 遺伝子発現 / 培養リンパ芽球 / ミトコンドリア / 双極性障害 / 精神薬理学 / 小胞体ストレス / XBP1
Research Abstract
We previously reported that neuron-specific mutant Polg1 (mitochondrial DNA polymerase) transgenic (Tg) mice exhibited bipolar disorder (BD)-like phenotypes. We searched for the genes differentially expressed between post-mortem brains of BD patients and control subjects, and between the brains of Tg and wild-type mice. Gene ontology analysis showed that 16 categories overlapped in the altered gene expression profiles of BD patients and the mouse model. In the brains of Tg mice, 33 genes showed similar changes in the frontal cortex and hippocampus compared to wild-type mice. Among the 33 genes, SFPQ and PPIF were differentially expressed in post-mortem brains of BD patients compared to control subjects. These genes and other candidate genes were used for the gene expression analysis in lymphoblastoid cells obtained from patients with bipolar disorder and control subjects. Using 17 genes, the first sample were classified into patients and controls. Using this discriminate function, the second sample set was classified. Discrimination of the second sample was close to significance (p=0.05). These findings suggest that gene expression analysis may be useful for the diagnosis of bipolar disorder.