In vivo pretreatment of bio-derived and synthetic for cardiovascular tissue regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Takeshi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 臓器移植部, 部長 (60155752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Tetsuji  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, 部長 (50243126)
FUJISATO Toshiya  国立循環器病センター研究所, 再生医療部, 室長 (60270732)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスキャホールド / 脱細胞 / ポリ乳酸 / 組織移植 / 再生医工学 / 生体内 / バイオロジックスキャホールド / プレインプラント / 自己組織化 / 吸収性血管 / 2回移植 / 補体活性 / 人工臓器額
Research Abstract
In pre-implantation of the synthetic biodegradable scaffolds (templates) the induced ingrowth of the surrounding tissue into the scaffolds and the suppressed hyperplasia based on the excess of tissue ingrowth cold be controlled by regulating the structure and chemical features of the nanofiber matrices for the scaffolds. In addition, in vivo acellularization of the small-diameter blood vessel based on the complement system has been found to be very effective to maintain the structure and mechanical property of the blood vessel walls.