Validation of OMICS data of urological malignancies for the clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18209049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Osamu (OSAMU Ogawa)  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20324642)
INUI Kenichi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70034030)
FUKUSHIMA Masanori  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80107820)
TUJIMOTO Gouzo  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80172013)
NAKAMURA Eijiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90293878)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords泌尿器科癌 / OMICS / 遺伝子解析 / 網羅的発現解析 / プロテオーム / 綱羅的発現解析 / プロテオ-ム / 泌尿器科がん / 統合的OMICSデータ
Research Abstract
In this project we aimed to carry out experiments which were essential for application of our achieved findings to clinical settings. First, we developed a comprehensive database incorporating genomic data including gene polymorphism, transcriptome data, and proteomic data. Second, we explored novel molecular targets for diagnosis or treatment by analyzing this database and clinical information. Finally, functions and roles of the molecules were investigated using in-vitro and in-vivo experimental models.