Anthropological Research on Transnationalism and 'Street' phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18251015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Yasumasa  Japan Women's University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40108197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 雅一  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60142014)
松本 博之  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70116979)
小田 亮  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (50214143)
松田 素二  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
小馬 徹  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40145347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Masaichi  総合研究大学院大学, 副学長 (60142014)
ODA Makoto  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (50214143)
MATSUDA Motoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
KONMA Toru  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40145347)
KLEINSCHMIDT Harald  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60225240)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70116979)
TANAHASHI Satoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (50217098)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (20276447)
GILL Thomas P.  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50323655)
KATO Masahiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30330484)
SHIMAMURA Ippei  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (20390718)
TAMAKI Yasuko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (80369850)
CHIKAMORI Takaaki  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10411125)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学 / 民族学 / 文化研究 / トランスナショナリズム / ストリート文化 / ストリート化
Research Abstract
This project on Anthropology of the Street has explored new themes and methodologies for anthropology by focusing on 'street' phenomena in contemporary society-a society marked by increasing fluidity driven by the 'reflexive modernization' associated with neo-liberalism and transnationalism. Challenging the constraints of the control society at its periphery, and flouting that society's home orientation, street phenomena are doubly repressed and hidden. The first task, therefore, was to clarify what street phenomena are and where they are taking place. Having excavated the genealogies of street phenomena, the second task was to compile systematic ethnographies, taking into due account the power relationship between the centre and the periphery. By rereading the 'peripheral' as the 'liminal,' we have sought a new horizon for anthropology that will offer resistance to the overwhelming neo-liberal tendency.