Comprehensive Analyses of the Development of the EU's External Policy Structure and Policies to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18252004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
International Christian University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
MORII Yuichi (2008-2009)  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00284935)
植田 隆子 (2006-2007)  International Christian University, 教養学部, 教授 (10138620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUMA Hiroshi  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (40092621)
KIKUCHI Tsutomu  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50241146)
NAKAMURA Tamio  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90237412)
KIBE Takashi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (10310327)
HIGASHINO Atsuko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60405488)
WATANABE Yorizumi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70231016)
WATANABE Hirotaka  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80150100)
森井 裕一  東京大学, 総合文化研究所, 准教授 (00284935)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / EU / 日本 / 対外関係 / 安全保障 / 地域協力 / 通商関係 / ヨーロッパ / 東アジア / 地域間比較研究
Research Abstract
This research project analyzed the European Union's (EU) changing structure of external relations and its impact on Japan-EU bilateral relations. The Lisbon Treaty which entered force on December 1, 2009, changed the institutional structure of the EU. This research comprehensively analyzed the process of the treaty negotiation and the impact of the institutional reform on the external relations and the Japan-EU relations.