Multiple functions of rubber plantations as for est and wood resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18255009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Nobuya  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00274522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigejiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80128462)
SATO Noriko  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80253516)
GYOKUSEN Koichro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80205062)
KOGA Shinya  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20215213)
SAKUTA Kotaro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10274523)
KOROKI Katsuhisa  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00403965)
ITO Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
MURAKAMI Takuhiko  新潟大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20332843)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多面的機能 / ラバーウッド / 材積 / 材質 / バイオマス / 地域住民 / アジア / 森林
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to evaluate new functions of rubber plantations as forest and wood resources, not only as cash crop and its by-product. We first clarified importance of rubberwood in wood markets in Malaysia, Thailand and Cambodia. And we evaluated wood production and carbon uptake functions, through developing biomass and stem volume equations and investigating wood quality.Finally, we examined interactions between wood and latex production, and climate factor, finding clear trade-off of wood and latex production in rainy season.