Distribution Research of Malagasy and Kenyan medicinal plants and Development of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18256001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Yoshinori  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 教授 (50033874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Yoshiyasu  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70208990)
HASHIMOTO Toshihiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10075955)
TOYOTA Masao  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50122586)
NAGASHIMA Fumihiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60228012)
ITO Takuya  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90517484)
HARINANTENAINA Live  元徳島文理大学, 薬学部, DR.・博士研究員
RUKUNGA Geoge  元徳島文理大学, 薬学部, DR.・JICA派遣博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマダガスカル / ケニア / 薬用植物 / テルペン / ビスビベンジル / 抗ウイルス / 抗肥満 / 薬学 / 生理活性 / 細胞毒性活性 / 抗インフルエンザ活性 / 微生物変換 / 抗がん / 肥満抑制 / bis-bibenzyls / Riccardin C / 肥満抑制活性 / LXRαアゴニスト / 抗がん活性 / シンナモスマ属 / ドリマン型セスキテルペノイド / 細胞毒性 / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害活性 / NO産生抑制 / 抗糖尿 / トリテルペン / 抗メラノーマ
Research Abstract
The Malagasy and Kenyan medicinal plans, especially, Cinnamosma and Warburgia species belonging to the Cannelaceae family were searched and collected in each country. Their secondary metabolites were separated and isolated and their chemical structures elucidated. A number of drimane-type sesquiterpenoids, cinnamodial, warburganal, caspicodendrin and macrocyclic bis-bibenzyls, marchantin A, isoplagiochin C and riccardin C which showed α-glucose inhibitory activity, anti-virus, anti-microbial and anti-fungal, anti-oxidant, anti-obesity activity.