Construction of Geometric Data Processing Optimization Theory by Using Global Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Takeshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40312631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUN Jinhee  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80431550)
浅野 哲夫  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90113133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Tetsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90113133)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 数理工学 / 幾何学 / 情報システム / アルゴリズム理論 / 計算幾何学 / 最適化理論 / データ近似
Research Abstract
We have established novel theory of geometric data processing based on optimization using global norms. We have given optimal compression of geometric objects and optimal approximation of visual images with respect to global norms. Moreover, we proposed new concept of discrete Euclidean axioms on a grid, and gave a novelconstruction of a family of digital segments together with its theoretical optimality. We have published our results in 31 refereed journal/conference papers, and given 36 international/domestic conference presentations. We also did educational campaign via three textbooks and a TV interview.