Distributed Algorithm Engineering for the Era of Tera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masafumi  Kyushu University, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (00135419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAKANE Kunihiko  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20323090)
ONO Hirotaka  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (00346826)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords巨大分散システム / 安定性 / 分子計算 / 複雑ネットワーク / センサ・ネットワーク / 分散アルゴリズム / センサーネットワーク / WWW / 安定性・信頼性 / 進化ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to construct a design theory of distributed algorithms for huge distributed systems. From the view of guaranteeing the stability of such distributed systems, we have investigated probabilistic distributed algorithms and self-stabilizing algorithms and obtained results, a part of which are listed in Section 5. I also wrote a textbook entitled ``Adaptive Distributed Algorithms'' co-authored with Prof. Masuzawa, which is the first textbook in this field.