Development of "theragnosis" system for malignant glioma.
Project/Area Number |
18300175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MANOME Yoshinobu Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30219539)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 検査・診断システム / 超音波装置 / 脳腫瘍 / 超音波診断 / 超音波治療 / 音響化学療法 / マイクロバブル |
Research Abstract |
Glioma is one of the most common and intractable tumors in the brain. Since its prognosis is unfavorable, an alternative therapies or treatments are needed. In spite of poor prognosis, distant metastasis is quite rare in the patients and cause of the death is mostly local recurrence of the tumor. Therefore, long survival or even a cure can be expected only by control of local recurrences. In this study, prototype of theragnosis system for glioma was produced. This system enabled to irradiate therapeutic ultrasound to glioma as local treatment (therapy) while monitoring the process (diagnosis). EUB6500 ultrasound diagnostic instrument was utilized and combined to therapeutic ultrasound generator and amplifier. The system could emit 500kHz, continuous 0-3W/cm2 of ultrasound. Current results demonstrated a beneficial effect of therapeutic insonation to glioma in combination to microbubbles and suggested future application for clinical use.