The development of research methods for clinical sport psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Shiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40113675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Toyoko  浜松大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (60325818)
SUZUKI Masashi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00115411)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床スポーツ心理学 / 臨床学 / スポーツカウンセリング / メンタルトレーニング / アスリート / 研究方法 / 研究対象 / スポーツカウンセラー / 資格 / 養成 / スポーツ心理学 / 事例研究 / 「コツ」獲得 / 投影法 / 心理サポート / 臨床心理身体運動学 / 資格制度 / 臨床心理身体運動学会 / ロールシャッハ法 / 自我境界 / 内界探索型 / 情動モニタリング / 基礎的心理競技能力
Research Abstract
The term "Clinical Sport Psychology" has been used for over 10 years by the subset of psychotherapists involved in sports therapy (sports counselors). This paper focuses on research methods and, while looking back at sports psychology research thus far, treats many topics and issues. Furthermore, the paper examines the features and effectiveness of clinical methods. The research methods of clinical sport psychology have four characteristics : 1) a shift from being "methodology centered" to being "problem centered", 2) relatedness, 3) respect for the individual (case study), and 4) discussing those things which are usually not mentioned (physicality).