Membrane Protein Chip with Liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LEPIOUFLE Bruno  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Visiting Scholar (60422432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shoji  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor (90343110)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicrofluidic Devices / Membrane Proteins / Quantitative Analysis / MEMS / Lab on a Chip / Lipid Bilavers / 膜タンパク質チップ / 脂質2重膜 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Membrane proteins play very important roles in cells (e.g. recognition or transportation of molecules). They are also useful in various industrial fields, including next-generation diagnosis techniques, drug discovery, and highly sensitive ion-channel-based biosensors.
In this research, we investigated a method toward membrane protein chips : an array of single-species-specific membrane proteins reconstituted into the surfaces of giant liposomes. In the method, we try to prepare monodisperse giant vesicles by (1) patterning lipid films on ITO substrates with a dry lift-off process and subsequently applying voltages between the substrates, or by (2)"blowing" a planar lipid bilayer and deforming it into vesicles (like blowing soap bubbles). We have also developed a simple method to make an array of the lipid bilayers on a microfluidic chip.
We believe that these devices are useful for an efficient and rapid analysis of single-species-specific membrane proteins.