The overall research on fishery, fishermen and fishing villages in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Miyuki  Aoyama Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (40365010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Satoru  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 客員教授 (20083107)
KOJIMA Takao  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60286903)
田上 繁  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90409847)
池田 哲夫 (池田 哲男)  新潟大学, 人文社会, 教授 (50313490)
谷澤 明  愛知淑徳大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80227230)
松浦 勉  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産経済部動向分析研究室, 国際漁業政策研究員 (00371857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAMI Shigeru  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90409847)
IKEDA Tetuo  新潟大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50313490)
TANIZAWA Akira  愛知淑徳大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80227230)
MATUURA Tutomu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産経済部動向分析研究室・国際漁業政策, 研究員 (00371857)
FUJIWARA Yoshiaki  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60173499)
KITAMURA Masaki  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20177869)
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 准教授 (90282970)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUTI Tetu  神奈川大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漁村 / 漁民 / 漁業 / 海村 / 日本史 / 民具 / 民俗 / 水産
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is that the researcher of the historical science, folklore, the people tool study, and the science of fisheries jointly clarifies a Japanese traditional culture by the viewpoint from the sea. When this research was advanced, the five subjects were set. That is the real state of affaires and the changes of the fishing village structure, the natural environment, the fishing implement and fishing method, the fishing industry, and the fishing culture. These five subjects were set, the joint research association and the regional historical materials investigation were executed for four years. In the regional historical materials investigation, the survey of the Suruga bay coast fishing village and the Ise bay coast fishing village was especially executed. These research results were summarized in the result report. We were able to present various viewpoints learnt from the sea in that.