A Research on the Measurement of Market Sentiment with AHP and FX Daeler's Behavioral Biases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUSAI Masayuki (MASAYUKI Susai)  Nagasaki University, 経済学部, 教授 (40206454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Wataru  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30264196)
FUKUZAWA Katsuhiko  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00208935)
MORIYASU Hiroshi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10304924)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマーケットセンチメント / AHP投資行動バイアス / 市場のミクロ構造 / 超高頻度データ / 外国為替市場 / オーダーフロー / リーマンショック / 市場のセンチメント / 多変量非線形時系列モデル / AHP / 投資行動バイアス / 高頻度データ
Research Abstract
In this research, we are exploring the relations between behavioral biases of investors and market sentiment through the analysis with quantitative and qualitative data such as ultra high frequent data, survey and hearing. From the survey and hearing to the Fund Managers in financial institutions in Tokyo market, we find that there exists the difference between risk perception and risk attitude even in professional investors. Among the investors showing inconsistency between risk perception and risk attitude, we can point out the behavioral biases. The tendency above is obvious especially in the market that unknown event occurs. From the econometric analysis with ultra high frequent FX data, we find that the volatility structure in FX market is different when unknown event such as Lehman's shock occurs. Therefore, we conclude that investors with risk inconsistency can be showing behavioral biases when they face the unknown event, and the dealings by such investors may have significant impact on volatility structure.