Heegaard structures and geometric structures of 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2007-2009)
Osaka University (2006)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Makoto (MAKOTO Sakuma)  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30178602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Seiichi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
NAGAI Toshitaka  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40112172)
MATSUMOTO Takao  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (50025467)
秋吉 宏尚  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任准教授 (80397611)
和田 昌昭  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (80192821)
山下 靖  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70239987)
大鹿 健一  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
梅原 雅顕  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEHARA Masaaki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
KONNO Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10186869)
MABUCHI Toshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
WADA Masaaki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80192821)
MIYACHI Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40385480)
KOBAYASHI Tsuyoshi  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (00186751)
YAMASHITA Yasushi  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (70239987)
MORIMOTO Kanji  甲南大学, 理学部, 教授 (90200443)
NAKANISHI Toshihiro  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (00172354)
KOMORI Yohei  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70264794)
AKIYOSHI Hirotaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80397611)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords3次元多様体 / ヘガード分解 / 幾何構造 / 双曲構造 / 穴あきトーラス / 曲面束 / Cannon-Thurston map / 標準的分割 / 2橋結び目 / small cancellation theory / へガード分解 / Cannon-Thurston写像 / Canonical decomposition / Cannon-Thurston-Dicks分解 / 穴あきトーラス束 / 強可逆結び目 / 垣水複体 / Montesinos knot / virtual fiber / 擬フックス群 / ザイフェルト曲面
Research Abstract
We have concentrated on the study of the once-punctured torus, the simplest hyperbolic surface, believing that it would bring us to deep understanding of general hyperbolic surfaces, and obtained the following results. (1) We gave a complete description and proof to Jorgensen's theory on quasifuchsian punctured torus groups. (2) We found an intimate relation between the following two tessellations associated with a punctured torus bundles over the circle ; the Cannon-Thurston-Dicks fractal tessellation and the cusp triangulation induced by the canionical decomposition. We also proposed a conjecture concerning the canonical decompositions of punctured surface bundles over the circle. (3) We gave a complete characterization of those essential simple loops on the bridge sphere of a 2-bridge knot which are null-homotopic in the knot complement.