| Project/Area Number |
18340030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAKI Tatsuyuki Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50172284)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMORI Katsushi 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (20110231)
TSUJIKAWA Tohru 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
FUKUMOTO Yasuhide 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30192727)
HATTORI Yuji 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70261469)
SAKAJO Takashi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (10303603)
KIMURA Masato 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (70263358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 流体 / 数学解析 / 数値解析 / 渦運動 / 多孔質媒体流 / 緩和振動 / 不安定性 / 自由境界問題 / 流体問題 / 渦挙動 / 渦形成 / ハミルトン系 / 衝突解 / 弱非線形安定性 / 曲率不安定性 / 移動境界 / 移動境界問題、自由境界問題 / 渦点 / 渦層、渦輪、渦領域 / 2流体問題 / 滑輪の曲率不安定性 / 渦輪の曲率不安定性 / メルニコフ解析 / フラックス・フリー有限要素法 / point vortex / 渦輪 / 渦構造の不安定性 / 地球流体 / 進行波解 / 有限要素法 |
| Research Abstract |
The fluid motion was studied from mathematical and numerical points of view. We focused our attention on the following cases : (1) Point vortex problems : Our studies are made under some assumptions on the strength and initial position of vortices. (2) Problems of vortex ring and so on : By the theoretical analysis, we studied the instability of vortices. (3) 1 or 2 phase-flow problems : The numerical schemes for the computer simulations were developed and studied. Our interests were the conservative schemes, and natural and effective determination of interfaces.