Studies on dynamical systems of nonlinear phenomena with energy dissipation and the theory of stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Nobuyuki  Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (00033887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akio  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30303506)
愛木 豊彦  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90231745)
山崎 教昭  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90333658)
白川 健  神戸大学, 工学部, 講師 (50349809)
角谷 敦  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (60248284)
深尾 武史  岐阜工業高専, 一般・講師 (00390469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARU Shinnosuke  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40063721)
OTANI Mitsuharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30119656)
IMAI Hotoshi  徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (80203298)
KADOYA Atsushi  広島修道大学, 経済科学学部, 教授 (60248284)
AIKI Toyohiko  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90231745)
SHIRAKAWA Ken  神戸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50349809)
FUKAO Takeshi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00390469)
YAMAZAKI Noriaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90333658)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエネルギー消散 / 非線形現象 / 相転移 / 力学系 / 変分不等式 / 力学系の安定性 / 相転移現象 / 安定性理論 / 自由境界問題 / 安定性
Research Abstract
We tried to construct a new mathematical theory for clarifying the mechanisms of nonlinear and complex phenomena in the real world and to make use of it to handle some concrete problems arising in the material and life science. In fact, our new mathematical theory provided an effective approach for some open questions. This is one of the most important achievements in this research, and the so-called "Life Mathematics" has been evolved in the same framework.