Coherent control of photosynthetic pigment-protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Mitsuru  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20360042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Ritsuko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士研究員 (80351740)
HASHIMOTO Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50222211)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光物性 / 超高速分光 / 光合成 / バイオテクノロジー / コヒーレンス / 色素蛋白超分子複合体 / カロテノイド / クロロフィル / 高効率 / エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
A novel integrated methodology has been developed to simultaneously investigate the dynamics of the electronic and vibronic states experimentally and theoretically. Here assiduous attention has been paid on carotenoids and bacteriochlorophylls, which are the most abundant pigments bound in photosynthetic purple bacteria. The essential electronic states to understand the early events of photosynthesis in these bacteria have been clarified. The artificial generation and control of the coherent vibronic oscillations have been attained.