Construction of non-equilibrium statistical mechanics for systems with long-range interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Masaaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70202083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUYA Atsushi  東京大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40334239)
OKAMURA Takashi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30351737)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords準定常状態 / ポリトロープ / 長距離相互作用 / 重力多体系 / 負の比熱 / Tsallisエントロピー / q-変形 / 長距離相互作用系 / 近距離相互作用系 / HMFモデル / 湯川ポテンシャル / ポリトロ-プ / q-変形パラダイム / HMFモデル. Tsallisエントロピ- / Fokker-Planck方程式 / 2次元HMFモデル / 変分原理
Research Abstract
We studied non-equilibrium evolution of the long-rang interacting systems, e.g. the self-gravitating N-body system, by means of the non-additive Tsallis entropy. It was shown that notion of polytrope is quite useful to describe transient evolution of the systems. And we succeeded to derive the evolution equation for polytropic index.