Mass transfer from amphibolite-facies slab to the mantle and magma genesis in the initial stage of subduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー (30270979)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオマーンオフィオライト / 島弧 / 火山岩 / ボニナイト / 微量元素 / 同位体 / マグマ / 流体
Research Abstract
Field survey and chemical analysis were carried out for the Oman ophiolite, a large fragment of 100 million year-old oceanic lithosphere. The field survey revealed widespread occurrence of boninite which represents the volcanic rock formed in subduction zone with extremely hot thermal structure. The chemical analysis showed that hydrous fluids liberated from subducted, amphibolite-facies oceanic crust (500~700℃) were widely incorporated in magma genesis in the initial stage of subduction.