Study on the relation between the multipleness of the solutions of the Navier-Stokes equations and the phenomena in turbulence transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masato  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (80303858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Michio  京都大学, 工学研究科, COE研究員 (60081444)
KAWAHARA Genta  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50214672)
ITANO Tomoaki  関西大学, 工学部, 講師 (30335187)
NOGUCHI Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10447906)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数理工学(数理的解析・計画・設計) / 正方形ダクト内流れ / 内部発熱 / スライディング・クエット流 / 平面クエット流 / 線形安定性 / 非線形解析 / 乱流遷移 / 分岐理論 / 流体力学 / ナヴィエ・スト-クス方程式 / 数理工学 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / せん断流 / 非線形解 / 層流乱流遷移 / 非線形安定性 / 解の多重性 / クエット流 / ポアズイユ流 / 流れの安定性 / 分岐解析 / フロケ理論 / スパン方向平均流
Research Abstract
The multiplicity of the Navier-Stokes equations is exhibited by presenting new solutions or flows, especially for (1) plane Couette flow, (2) rotating plane Poiseuille flow, (3) flow through a duct with square cross-section (4) stratified rotating flow between two concentric cylinders, (5) shear flow with natural convection and (6) shear flow with internal heat source, numerically and experimentally, where the relation between the multiplicity and the behaviour of the fluid flows in the transition to turbulence from laminar states is examined.