Development of an Intelligent System to Assist Paraplegics in Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UNO Yoji  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10203572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Takahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30445457)
福村 直博  豊橋技術科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90293753)
才藤 栄一  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
福田 浩士  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (20335102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMURA Naohiro  豊橋技術大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90293753)
FUKUDA Hiroshi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20335102)
SAITOH Eiichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 下肢麻痺者 / 装具歩行 / 歩行再建 / 補助ロボット / 装着型ロボット / 予測的制御 / 転倒防止 / 知能ロボティクス / 下肢麻痺患者 / 歩行補助ロボット / 歩補助ロボット
Research Abstract
We have developed a legged locomotor device for paraplegic patients who were injured on the spinal cord and usually use wheelchairs. It is important in walking reconstruction with a wearable robot to predict and generate the motion patterns intended by the paraplegics. In this project, we construct an intelligent system to control the robot that assists the motion of paralyzed legs. The system has a human interface to decide the stride length of the robot according to the arm movements of paraplegics. Walking experiments of healthy subjects wearing the robot were carried out and the effectiveness and stability of the proposed system was confirmed.