Influence of concealed air leakages upon I.A.Q. in houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Motoya  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, 学芸学部, 教授 (40320600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONNMA Yoshinori  岩手県立大学, 盛岡短期大学部, 准教授 (90331272)
HASEGAWA Kennichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (50293494)
大澤 元毅  独立行政法人建築研究所, 環境防火研究グループ, グループ長 (20356009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAWA Haruki  国立保健医療科学院, 建築衛生部, 部長 (20356009)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシックハウス / 室内空気質 / 湿気 / 換気回路網 / カビ
Research Abstract
It is required to consider the interior materials and the ventilation systems in order to prevent the sick house problem caused by closing habit of windows with the change of life style, saving energy and expanding of new building materials with chemical compounds. In the studies, characteristics of infiltration of pollutants from the concealed spaces : crawl spaces and the beam spaces to the indoor spaces were studied with survey on houses, experiments and simulations. The regulation of chemical compounds induces mould. Therefore, the movements of mould from the concealed space are investigated and the influences of the mould infiltration upon indoor air quality were shown.