Study of control of self-organization and suppression of collapse of burning plasmas by the construction of integrated physics model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Takahisa (OZEKL Takahlsa)  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主席 (50354577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nobuhiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (10354573)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (30391262)
HAMAMATSU Kiyotaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (20354574)
MATSUMOTO Taro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (50354676)
AIBA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (20414584)
TAKIZUKA Tomonori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (40354576)
KISHIMOTO Yasuaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10344441)
TAKENAGA Hidenobu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (60354601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Mitsuru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (90455296)
HOSHINO Kazuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 博士研究員 (50513222)
URANO Hajime  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (70391258)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ閉じ込め / 安定性 / 燃焼プラズマ / 自己形成 / 崩壊抑制 / 統合化 / 核融合プラズマ / 物理モデル統合化 / 崩壊制御 / 熱粒子輸送 / MHD / ダイバータ
Research Abstract
Toward understanding and controlling fusion burning plasmas that have physical properties of the autonomous formation and decay, physics models are developed and integrated properties are investigated. In this study, models of core plasma, edge-pedestal plasma, and divertor are developed, and their models are successfully integrated. By using the integrated model developed here, mechanism of heat and particle transport due to the edge localized mode (ELM), self-consistent characteristics of the transport in the divertor and the core plasma are investigated, and guidelines of control are indicated.