Study on a mechanism of seedless expression derived from 'Mukaku Kishu' and development of breeding technique in seedless citrus
Project/Area Number |
18380022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAJIMA Akira Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 教授 (70135549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片岡 圭子 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80204816)
札埜 高志 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40314249)
羽生 剛 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60335304)
Research Collaborator |
YAMASAKI Atsu 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | カンキツ / 無核性 / 育種 / 温度環境 / 種子形成 / 生長調節物質 / DNAマーカー / 園芸学 / 遺伝子 / 無核性発現 / 胚発育 / 高温 / 植物生長調節物質 / 遺伝子発現 / サブトラクション / 果実培養 / 無核紀州型無核性 / 胚の発育 |
Research Abstract |
Seedless expression derived from 'Mukaku Kishu' is not directly related with plan growth substances. A mechanism of seedless expression derived from 'Mukaku Kishu' is released by high temperature and the seeds are developed. It is suggested that the high temperature during 0 to 4 weeks after flowering would be related with a release of the seedless expression mechanisms.