Studies on host-parasite relationship and control of Cryptocaryon irritans using artificial culture technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tomoyoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20345185)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海産白点虫 / Cryptocaryon irritans / in vitro培養 / Miamiensis avidus / 化学療法 / ワクチン / イオノフォア / スクーチカ繊毛虫症 / in vitro 培養 / 薬剤 / スクーチカせん毛虫 / アポトーシス / 人工培養
Research Abstract
We conducted a series of studies on Cryptocaryon irritans, the parasitic ciliate causing white spot disease of marine fish, using an in vitro culture technique for the ciliate, which we had developed. For analyses of host-parasite relationship between the parasite and fish, we examined the cultured fish cells that were used as feed of the parasite and transformed by the parasite in the medium used for in vitro culture, with morphology, DNA electrophoresis of genemic DNA and a detection method of apoptosis (TUNNEL method). Results obtained by the examination strongly indicated that the parasite cause apoptosis in fish cells and utilizing apoptotic cells as food. We developed an in vitro screening method of drug candidates for the disease utilizing the culture method. Using the method, we assayed in vitro efficacies of anti-protozoal drugs used for human and domestic animals and found that ionophoric antibiotics had killing effect on the parasite. After determining the safe concentration of oral administration of two ionphoric antibiotics, or sodium salinomycin and sodium semduramicin, in Japanese flounder, Paralichthys olivaceus, we examined the effects of oral administration of the two antibiotics on the parasitic stage of C. irritans in Japanese flounder and found killing effect and growth-inhibiting effect in the former antibiotic. Based on the these findings, we examined the efficacy of salinomycin for prevention and treatment of white spot disease of marine fish, in which we fed flounders artificial food pellets supplemented with salynomycin at 200ppm. In the experiment, salynomycin significantly retarded death of flounder, indicating the drug can be a very good candidate drug for future medication of the disease.