Clean up program of bovine viral diarrhea virus infection : Risk analyses by cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Motoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (90202168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOHIRA Mutsuyo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20313976)
片桐 成二  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00292061)
小沼 操  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (70109510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAGIRI Seiji  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00292061)
ONUMA Misao  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (70109510)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords牛ウイルス性下痢ウイルス / BVDV / 持続感染牛 / 感染経路 / 危険因子 / バルク乳検査 / ハザードマップ / 防疫対策 / 防疫 / バルク乳
Research Abstract
Epidemiological survey for bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) infection was performed using bulk tank milk samples. Phylogenetic analyses of the gene of isolated BVDV indicated that genetically near BVDV was dominantly spread within restricted area. Various epidemiological information were collected from BVDV free farms and BVDV detected farms, and risk factors were estimated. The results indicated that some risk factors such as cow introduction from outside of farm, crow and/or cat invasion to the pen, and so on were pointed out for the prevalence of BVDV infection.