Based on the relationship of macrophages-myofibroblasts, the pathogenesis of renal fibrosis and its therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMATE Jyoji  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50150115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAMURA Mitsuru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20244668)
TAKENAKA Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10280067)
IWASAKI Tadashi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70336808)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病態 / 病理発生 / 応用動物学 / 腎線維化モデル / マクロファージ / 筋線維芽細胞 / 腎線維化 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 血管新生 / Thy-1 / 肝線維化 / 創傷治癒線維化 / シクロオキシゲー / EP4 / 抗原提示マクロファージ / MCP-1 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞モデル
Research Abstract
To clarify the pathogenesis of renal fibrosis leading to chronic renal disease, functional properties of macrophages and myofibroblasts appearing in kidney injured tissues were investigated pathologically. It was found that heterogeneous macrophages appeared, and that then factors produced by macrophages could induce myofibroblasts. Inhibition of macrophage functions may improve renal fibrosis. Additionally, hepatic fibrosis and wound healing fibrosis were analyzed comparative-pathologically.