Identification of human cardiomyogenic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Akihiro  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Junichi  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 名誉総長 (90051614)
MAKIHO Hatsune  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 生殖細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (90392498)
SAI Syoko  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 生殖細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (80392497)
AKUTSU Hidenori  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 生殖細胞医療研究部・生殖技術研究室, 室長 (50347225)
NASU Michiyo  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 生殖細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (80014116)
KURODA Masahiko  東京医科大学, 病理学研究室, 准教授 (80251304)
寺井 政憲  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (70359917)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords循環器 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 高血圧 / 液性因子 / バイオインフォマティックス / 移植・再生医療 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
The critical event in heart formation is commitment of mesodermal cells to a cardiomyogenic fate and their migration into anterolateral regions of the embryo during gastrulation. In this process, morphogenic movements and cardiac fate determination are regulated by cytokines. These secreted proteins play important roles in induction of cardiac transcription factors and differentiation of cardiomyocytes in amphibians and avians. Cardiomyogenic signals, indeed activate expression of cardiac specific transcriptional factors (Csx/Nkx2.5, Gata4, Mef2c), and these transcriptional factors activate expression of circulating hormones and cardiac specific proteins. Wnt family proteins have also been implicated in embryonic development, and cardiomyogenesis. In Drosophila, 'wingless', a homologue of vertebrate Wnt is involved in expression of 'tinman', through 'armadillo', and drives heart development. In vertebrates, however, Wnt1/3a, which activates the canonical Wnt/b-catenin signaling pathway leading to stabilization of b-catenin through inactivation of glycogen synthase kinase-3b, inhibits cardiomyocytic differentiation from cardiac mesoderm. Wnt11 promotes cardiac differentiation via the non-canonical pathway in Xenopus and murine embryonic cell lines. The secretion of Wnt inhibitors prevents Wnt3a secreted by the neural tube from inhibiting heart formation. In this study, we performed GeneChip analysis to identify multiple extracellular determinants, and evaluated the statistical significance of differential gene expression by NIA array analysis (http://lgsun.grc.nia.nih.gov/ANOVA/), a web-based tool for microarray data analysis. We found that Grem1 enhances the determined path to cardiomyogenesis, and that inhibition of the BMP signaling pathway is, at least in part, involved in initial determination of Grem1-promoted cardiomyogenesis.