Molecular and biochemical analysis of the severe mental retardation caused by PLEKHA5 or SLC19A3 mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Nobuaki  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, 遺伝学部, 部長 (60274198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yasukazu  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 遺伝学部, 室長 (70191343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kenichirou  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 遺伝学部, 主任研究者 (30291173)
Research Collaborator MIURA Kiyokuni  愛知県心身障害者コロニー中央病院, 小児神経科
KUMAGAI Tosiyuki  愛知県心身障害者コロニーこばと学園, 園長
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児神経学 / 精神遅滞 / ノックインマウス / SLC19A3 / サイアミントランスポーター / 知的障害 / 病因遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
Mental retardation (MR) is a generalized disorder, characterized by significantly impaired cognitive functioning and deficits in adaptive behaviors with onset before the age of 18. It has been defined as an Intelligence Quotient (IQ) score under 70. Severe mental retardation is diagnosed as IQ is below 34. We have identified the two causal genes of severe mental retardation (PLEHKA5 and SLC19A3). In this project, we studied the biological analysis of two proteins and have made mouse model to understand the molecular mechanism of the diseases.