Analysis of ion channels associated with auditory sensation and construction of a model for hereditary hearing impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shoichji (SHIMADA Shoichi)  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shingo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80157750)
UGAWA Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20326135)
ISHIDA Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30381809)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords聴覚 / 内耳 / 有毛細胞 / イオンチャネル / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
We examined whether amiloride-sensitive proton-gated cation channels ASICs (acid-sensing ion channels) are expressed in the stereocilia of mouse cochlear hair cells. In situ hybridization studies revealed that ASIC1b was expressed in the inner and outer hair cells. Fluorescent immunohistochemistry and immunogold electron microscopic studies demonstrated that ASIC1b was located at the insertions of stereocilia into the hair cells. Our findings provide a novel molecular key to the understanding of cochkear physiology and pathophysiology.