Gene therapy, cellular transplantation and reproducing medicine for corneal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Noriyuki  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 眼科, 医長 (10159395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Sachiko  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 眼科, 医員 (40237954)
YOKOI Tadashi  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 眼科, レジデント (80514025)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
HATA Jyunichi  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 名誉総長 (90051614)
ISHIKAWA Kaoru  NTT北関東病院, 眼科, 非常勤 (10338121)
OKUYAMA Torayuki  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (40177192)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords角膜 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞移植 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
We investigated about gene therapy, cellular transplantation, reproducing medicine for corneal diseases. By lamellar keratotomy, gene induction and cellular transplantation were effectively performed into the cornea. By introducing β-glucronidase gene or transplantation of bone marrow stem cell using this method, corneal opacity in the type VII mucopolysaccharidosis model mouse was successfully treated. The method may be applied for treatment of human corneal diseases. We identified novel Pax6 mutations in a variety of human anterior segment eye anomalies. Pluripotential stem cells were isolated from the infantile corneal tissues obtained by enucleation surgery, and cultured and profiled by gene tips. The corneal epithelia were continuously-cultivated, or strained by induction of immortal genes. In these culture cells, expression of proteins specific for the corneal epithelium was identified by immunohistochemistry and RTPCR study. Na-K ATPase dependent pumping function also was detected by Ussing chamber technique. These corneal cells may be useful for reproducing human cornea and transplantation of corneal epithelia.