Development of Ambulatory Care Nursing Practice in Undergraduate Nursing Program and Ambulatory Care Nursing for Health Promotion Of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Ikuko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (90185174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANAKA Kiyo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70114329)
KAWAGUCHI Chizuru  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30119375)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Keiko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80326107)
YAMAMOTO Misako  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10258882)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児看護学 / 外来看護 / ヘルスプロモーション / 子ども / 看護基礎教育 / 実習看護プログラム / 実践評価 / 小児看護 / 外来 / 基礎教育 / 小児看護学実習 / 看護プログラム / 外来看護実習 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
In the present study, ambulatory care nurses and nursing students collaborated using actual subjects and models as teaching aids to practice and assess the actual procedures and reasons for physical examinations, inhalations, intravenous drip injections, blood sampling, and vaccinations, so that children are able to take an interest in their own bodies and health. Although tense, the children (approximately 5 years old) actively involved themselves, and the parents who participated alongside became aware of the importance of providing explanations to children. In addition, the nursing students were able to gain a better understanding of children's demeanor and the significance of health education as they assisted the procedures. Based on these results and other data, consideration is given to a detailed health education program proposal targeting children which ambulatory care nurses may put into practice as well as practical training methods in outpatient care for nursing students.