Channel stabilization using locally fitted measures in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18404010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAIKE Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346934)
BABA Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30283675)
ZHANG Hao  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (90452325)
石垣 泰輔  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (70144392)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 河岸侵食 / 河床変動 / バンダル / 安定河道 / 現地調査 / 水制 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値シミュレ-ション / 河道変動 / 数値シュミレーション
Research Abstract
Research on channel stabilization in huge rivers in Bangladesh using locally fitted and low cost measures has been investigated. The functions of Bandal-like structures were clarified in view points of bank protection by carrying out the physical model experiments, numerical simulations and implementation to the actual rivers. Originally, the structures have been implemented for the purpose of making and maintaining the navigable channel in dry season, but it was found that the structures would be very effective for making the huge river stable by the protection of the riverbank when they are installed in flood season.