Can marine lakes be a cradle of speciation? Evolutionary process of marine organisms in islands of Palau.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18405015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAMATE Hidetoshi  Yamagata University, 理学部, 教授 (90163675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANZAWA Naoto  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (40292411)
HARA Yoshiaki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (60111358)
RICHARD Wj  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90260455)
IWATA Naoyoshi  山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (70302289)
SUZUKI Hidekatsu  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80306068)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物多様性 / 種分化 / 海水湖 / カイアシ類 / 浮遊生物 / 底生生物 / 遊泳生物 / 異所的種分化 / パラオ共和国 / 浮遊性カイアシ類 / 遺伝的分化 / 魚類 / 二枚貝類 / プランクトン / 群集構造 / 多様度指数 / 多変量解析 / 進化 / 海洋生物 / 動物プランクトン
Research Abstract
Fauna of aquatic organisms in marine lakes of Palau islands was investigated to study the process of speciation and maintenance of biodiversity in marine organisms. Species assemblages of copepods, bivalves and fish were different between holomictic and meromictic lakes according to the level of isolation and local environment of the lakes. Unique morphological differentiation among the lakes was observed in bivalves. Genetic analysis revealed the past bottlenecking in populations of two fish species.