STRCH ACCUMULATING PALMS IN THE TROPICS, ESTIMATION OF ITS PRODUCTIVITY AND CLARIFICATION OF STARCH PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18405019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (00093956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsushi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (10145112)
MIYAZAKI Akira  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (00304668)
NITTA Youji  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228252)
HAMANISHI Tomoko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (90348607)
HIRAO Kazuko  愛国学園短期大学, 教授 (50156642)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヤシ類 / 熱帯 / デンプン生産性 / デンプン特性 / 利用開発 / Corypha utan(コリファヤシ) / Borassus flaberifera(パルミラヤシ) / 生長形質 / Elaeis guineensis(アブラヤシ) / デンプン収量 / 東ヌサ・トゥンガラ州 / バンテン州 / 国際研究者交流 / Arenga pinnata(サトウヤシ) / Arenga microcarpa / 樹幹形質 / 南東スラウェシ州ムナ島 / 北スラウェシ州サンギヘ島 / カブダチクジャクヤシ / サゴヤシ / 西カリマンタン / デンプン / 変種 / デンプンの理化学的特性 / インドネシア / ジャヤプラ
Research Abstract
Yield and physicochemical properties of the starch in the palms (7 species belonged to 5 genus) which accumulate starch in their trunks were investigated in Indonesia. The starch yield per palm varied from 3-1145kg and the highest yield was recorded in gebang palm. Many folk varieties were found in sago palm and their starch yield varied from 35-975kg/palm. The starches of sago palm varieties were classified into 4 groups based on the physicochemical properties. The starch yield of fishtail palm and palmyra palm were remarkably lower than that of sago palm.