Distribution, origin and evolution of Fasciola japonicum in eastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18405035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Tadashi  Iwate University, 農学部, 教授 (80203074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAHARA Toshiyuki  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70116937)
AOKI Mikiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (20302060)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsFasciola / Asia / distribution / origin / evolution / 肝蛭 / 中国 / 単為生殖 / 両性生殖 / ITS1 / ND1 / ウシ / 分布 / 東アジア / 黄牛 / ヤク / 単為生殖型 / 両性生殖型
Research Abstract
Parthenogenic Fasciola species have been known in Japan and Korea. The present study showed that parthenogenic Fasciola sp. also distributed in Vietnam and mainland China, suggesting occurrence throughout Asian countries. Molecular and phylogenical studies based on nuclear ribosomal DNA (ITS1) and mitochondrial DNA (NDI gene) suggested that parthenogenic Fasciola forms came into existence by resulting from interspecific hybridyzation between F.hepatica and F.gigantica and following backcross with the two species, and that they acquired the ability of parthenogenesis. New born parthenogenic Fasciola forms spread out with final hosts such as domestic cattle into neighboring counties as Korea and Japan in the east and Vietnam in the south.