Effect of intervention using TTM on stages of exercise behavior change in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kunio  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80142826)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords情報冊子による介入 / 運動行動変容 / 運動自己効力感 / 自覚的促進要因 / 無作為化統制研究 / 在宅高齢者 / TTM / プリント・メディア
Research Abstract
在宅高齢者に対し情報冊子を配布する介入の効果を檢討するために研究を行った.その結果,情報冊子による介入は,女性において運動行動の変容に効果的であったが,男性においてはほとんど効果を持たなかった.今後,運動行動変容に最も効果的な情報冊子の内容,配布の頻度や期間等について,無作為化統制研究が必要である.
The present study wa designed to examine the efficacy of a standard, print-based intervention for older adults living at home, Results suggest that intervention using printed self-help exercise promotoin materials was effective in stages of physical activity change in female older adults, but little effective in male older adults. Controlled studies concerning the types of print-based messages that are most effect, the frequency or durati on with which print-based intervention should be delivered, are needed.