Effects of using breaching agent for reduce environmental stress from effluent by washing
Project/Area Number |
18500583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Osaka University of Human Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OURA Ritsuko Osaka University of Human Sciences, Department of human sciences, Professor (10149552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUNAGA Isao Osaka university of human science, Department of human sciences, Professor (10270753)
NAKAMURA Junko Osaka university of human science, Department of human sciences, Associate professor (40291877)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | household effluent / bleaching agent / electrolyzed water / environmental stress / hydrogen peroxides / porphyrin derivatives / waterfront environments / 洗浄排水 / 水質試験 / 河川水 / 触媒効果 / COD / マンガンポルフィリン |
Research Abstract |
Washing is necessary for health and comfortable living. Often a large amount of water use for washing and, containing stains from clothing and detergent, household effluent is discharged into the sewer system and rivers. Exploring washing techniques that help reduce the environmental stress caused by household effluent, we have reported on the effect of mixing a bleaching agent with detergent. We reports on the ongoing efforts to reduce the environmental stress of detergent effluent through the use of dissociated electrolyte water for bleaching. The authors investigated the effect of using alkaline electrolyzed water for washing and, alkaline electrolyzed water helped to reduce the amount of detergents used. With regards to the effect of adding bleaching agents to alkaline electrolyzed water, it was confirmed that hydrogen peroxide was activated without adding alkaline agents, thus producing a bleaching affect. Since electrolyzed water imposes a low environmental burden on river waters when discharged into the environment, its effective use can reasonably be expected. Besides, we determined the supplemental effect that manganese porphyrin derivatives and axial ligands in the surfactant aqueous solution have on the bleaching efficiency of hydrogen peroxides. In addition this paper looks back on the history of the great efforts to develop comfortable waterfront environments in the country by its national and governments, as well as volunteer groups, and discusses the present state and challenges of this initiative.