Effect of high fat diet on serum adipocytokine levels in rats
Project/Area Number |
18500624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Akira Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70116284)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 高脂肪食 / アディポサイトカイン / レプチン / アディポネクチン / ラット / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / ジアシルグリセロール / メタボリックシンドローム / 健康と食生活 / 内臓脂肪 / 魚油系高脂肪食 / TNF-α / PAI-1 / トレーニング / 加齢 |
Research Abstract |
It is well-known that long term high fat diet increases body fat mass and develops the metabolic syndrome, although high fat diet enhances fat metabolism in skeletal muscle and increases the endurance capacity. We examined the effect of the long term high fat diet on serum adipocytokine levels such as leptin, adiponectin and TNF-α. Our results show that fish oil and coconuts oil high fat diet and endurance training could improve the metabolic syndrome.