Curriculum Development of Junior High School Mathematics Focusing on the Balance of Mathematical Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toshikazu  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70212777)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数学的活動 / モデル主義 / 知識獲得 / 抽象化モデル / 具体化モデル / 概念形成 / 数学的モデリング / カリキュラム / 共同思考
Research Abstract
数学的活動のバランスといったとき、活動の種類のバランス、活動と知識獲得とのバランスの2点が考えられる。前者に関しては、実世界の問題を数学の世界へと数学化して解決・解釈・検討していく活動と、数学の世界で生じた問題を発展・統合して体系化していく活動とのバランスが重要となる。後者に関しては、活動と知識獲得を分離するのではなく、活動を通して知識が獲得される過程に焦点を当てる必要がある。数学科カリキュラムは、革命的な知識獲得が節目になって要所要所に位置づけられ、その節目と節目の間で累積的な知識獲得がなされる。
Report
(6 results)
  • 2009 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report ( PDF )
  • 2008 Annual Research Report   Self-evaluation Report ( PDF )
  • 2007 Annual Research Report
  • 2006 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (41 results)
All 2009 2008 2007 2006 Other
All Journal Article (19 results) (of which Peer Reviewed: 10 results) Presentation (13 results) Book (5 results) Remarks (4 results)
  • [Journal Article] Didactical Reflections on the teaching of mathematical modelling-Suggestions from concepts of "time"and"place"-, Mathematical applications and modelling in the teaching and learning of mathematics, In Morten BlomhOj and Susana Carreira, Roskilde UniversityDidactical Reflections on the teaching of m2009
    • Author(s)
      Toshikazu Ikeda
    • Journal Title
      IMFUFA tekst nr 461
      Pages: 217-228
    • Related Report
      2009 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Didactical Reflections on the teaching of mathematical modelling-Suggestions from concepts of "time" and "place"-2009
    • Author(s)
      Toshikazu Ikeda
    • Journal Title
      Mathematical applications and modelling in the teaching and learning of mathematics
      Pages: 217-228
    • Related Report
      2009 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Reaction to M. Niss's plenary talk-Perspectives on the balance between applications and modelling and 'pure' mathematics in the teaching and learning of mathematics. In M. Menghini, F. Furinghetti, L. Giacardi, & F. Arzarello (Eeds. ), The first century Reaction to M. Niss's plenary talk-Perspectives on the balance between applications and modelling and 'pure' mathematics in the2008
    • Author(s)
      Toshikazu Ikeda
    • Journal Title
      Rome: Enciclopedia Italiana
      Pages: 85-90
    • Related Report
      2009 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] 数学的活動を再考する-その性格と意図-2008
    • Author(s)
      池田敏和
    • Journal Title
      日本数学教育学会誌 第90巻第9号
      Pages: 56-64
    • NAID
      110006937267
    • Related Report
      2009 Final Research Report