The Comparative Studies on Domestic Violence Policies in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KAINO TAMIE  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (60233649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAWA Naomi  Rikkyo University, College of Community and Human Services, Associate Professor (50308102)
SHOJI Yoko  Rikkkyo University, Graduate School of Social Design Studies, Professor (70139351)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDomestic Violence / Violence Against Women / Legal Studies / Social Policy / Korea and Taiwan / International Interchanges of Information / 韓国・台湾 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国:台湾 / 社会福祉関係 / ジェンダー / 社会政策 / 家族
Research Abstract
In Japan, Law for the Prevention of Spousal Violence and the Protection.of Victims (hereafter the DV law) was enacted in 2001 and it was amended twice until now. After the amendment of the DV law, every prefecture shall establish their own basic plan for the implementation of measures for the prevention of DV and the protection victims and the assistance in making them self-reliant.
In this research, we tried to integrate the DV specialized approach with the social welfare specialized approach to investigate more comprehensive DV policies.
Furthermore, under the rapid progress of globalization in Asia, we are now confronted with the new situation of DV problems. Many women come to Korea and Taiwan form Southeast Asian countries to get marry with Korean or Taiwanese people and at the result they have suffered damage from DV. So, we visited Korea and Taiwan to research the influence of the increase of international marriages and the legal and social status of these kinds of immigrants.
As a result of our research, we have found out the following knowledge.
Firstly, in East Asian countries like Korea and Taiwan as well as Japan, it is not easy to make state power to intervene in a dispute in the private sphere positively.
Secondly, after the enactment of the DV law in every country, the economical status of women is still very hard and every country is unsuccessful in making self-support system for the women victims. Under the neo-liberal economical system, it is getting more difficult to promote social welfare policy and equal employment opportunities for women with children.
Finally, as the increase of international marriages between Asian countries, we are now confronted the new DV problem which violate women's human rights beyond the boundary.