Rethinking of mediaeval theory of being from modern semantic and pragmatic points of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masato  Kansai University, 外国語学部, 教授 (90185869)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords意味論 / 語用論 / 存在論 / 中世哲学 / 分析トミズム
Research Abstract
Modern scholars, such as Geach, Weidemann, Kenny, and Davies, pick out one or two senses of 'esse' in Aquinas, translate it into 'existence' or squeeze it into the concept of existence in its modern sense. But this kind of things are irrelevant to Aquinas himself. For Aquinas doesn't even use the term 'existere' or 'existentia' when he talks about the nature of existential propositions and Aquinas has a system of the semantic dichotomy of 'esse' and 'ens', whose meanings can't be fully systematically understood except in terms of the semantic dichotomy and the pragmatic analysis.