In Search of the Origins of the Lexical Syntactic Categories : a Comparative Study of Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mari  Kyoto Sangyo University, 外国語学部, 教授 (20247779)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動詞 / 名詞 / 日本語 / 英語 / 語彙的統語範疇 / 形態素 / 意味解釈 / 音形 / Distributed Morphology / 語根 / phase / event structure / 単語 / 生成文法意味論 / Davidsonian event semantics / situation semantics / 統語論 / 意味論 / verbal noun / 動詞句削除
Research Abstract
Syntactic structure, or LF, is generated by a single generative system and a structure homomorphic to it is interpreted compositionally by semantics. Each vocabulary item(VI) is a bundle of (1) unpredictable phonological information, (2) unpredictable semantic (encyclopedic) information, and specifications for its association with complex syntactic structures. The labels for open-class VIs, verb(V)/noun(N)/adjective(A), can be considered to be a diacritic for this "environment of insertion." Because of the homomorphism between the LF and its interpretation, a verb is interpreted to be a predicate of an eventuality with a specification of its participants and a noun (root) is interpreted to be the name of a kind of entity. The existence of three lexical categories, V/N/A, may very well originate from the innate human conceptual propensity to focus on and identify eventualities/entities/and properties of entities in perceiving the world.