Functional and historical analyses concerning the movables-security in the early period of Japanese capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takeshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, 法務研究科, 教授 (30187835)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動産譲渡担保 / 製糸金融 / 日本資本主義 / 動産担保 / 集合物譲渡担保
Research Abstract
In the period between the opening of the Yokohama sea port and the Japanese Civil Law coming into force, what kind of security rights were used to raise capital, what kind of contracts were there? To answer these questions, this research paper looks at the security rights used by silk producers (seishika) for the purpose of raising capital. As a result, there are the following three cases. (1) Contracts on investing capital by city banks to local banks, (2) contracts on investing capital by local banks to silk producers, and (3) contracts on investing capital by wholesalers to silk producers.In all these cases, thread and raw materials were used as a security in the form of either transferring property title to the creditor (joutotampo) or a pledge of lien (joutoshichi).