Human Capital Formation in the Russian Firms and its International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBATA Satoshi  Kyoto University, 経済研究所, 教授 (30239264)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsステークホルダー / コーポレート・ガバナンス / インセンティブ / 制度 / 労働システム / スキル / 雇用慣行 / ロシア / 企業の社会的責任 / 経済危機 / グローバル化 / 経営者 / ステ-クホルダ- / コ-ポレ-ト / ガバナンス / 体制転換 / 昇進 / 直接投資 / 労働市場 / ヨーロッパ化 / 多様性 / 社会的責任 / インフォーマル制度 / 社会政策
Research Abstract
Russia enhanced its economic dependence on the resource sector during the economic growth in 2000s, which resulted in a critical situation and caused such problems as obsolete technical equipment and disorganization of skills formation. Therefore, human capital formation has become for Russia a question of high priority and it is considered to be the key-factor for the sustainable economic growth. The empirical research has demonstrated not only liberalization under the transformation (adaptation of Anglo-Saxon model), but also the strong path-dependency in institution building, preserving the traditional human capital path (internal promotion within the firm). As a result, the corporate social responsibility (CSR) of Russian firms has become excessive compared with CSR in developed economies. Firms claim the government to authorize and formalize the concept of CSR. Moreover, in conditions of global crisis, Russian corporate governance has shown its original features by managing to retain employment rates.