Deregulation and Changes in Management-Labour Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hirosuke  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20015837)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords規制緩和 / 交通産業 / 経営合理化 / 労使関係 / 労働組合 / 私鉄産業 / 契約社員 / 現場協議制
Research Abstract
As a result of the deregulation policy in the private railway industry in 2002, programs of severe management rationalizations to reduce labor costs have been carried out by the management side. This research examines how the management rationalizations have affected the employees' will to work and the management-union relations.
Through this research based on a case study of Company A in the private railway industry, several important points are identified regarding the remarkable successes of their labor union which have achieved the organizations of contract workers and their admission to the union. This is considered to be one of the most successful outcomes in current labor movements in Japan.